KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

skara

English translation: join


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skara
English translation:join
Entered by: quincey

16:22 Feb 8, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: skara
Ett eller flera av de frilagda mikrorören kapas och skaras med skarvhylsa till den mikrokanalisation som bildar utbrytningen
quincey
United Kingdom
join
Explanation:
Typo: "skarVA"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3join
Sven Petersson
3to join
stepstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
join


Explanation:
Typo: "skarVA"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Herbst
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  David Rumsey
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skarva
to join


Explanation:
This must be a typo. Att skarva is to join, but I'm not sure if there is any particular jargon when talking about the actual junction when dealing with fiberoptics.

stepstone
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10