KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

nedplöjning

English translation: ploughing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nedplöjning
English translation:ploughing
Entered by: quincey

04:49 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: nedplöjning
Beroende på markslag kan olika förläggningsmetoder väljas, till exempel nedplöjning, fräsgrävning eller schaktning av kabelgrav.
quincey
United Kingdom
ploughing
Explanation:
Cable ploughing
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ploughing
Anna Herbst
4sinking [in this context]
Transcrit


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ploughing


Explanation:
Cable ploughing



    Reference: http://www.jonesyspipeandcable.com.au/ploughing.shtml
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
19 hrs
  -> Tack David!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinking [in this context]


Explanation:
the sinking of cables

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish