KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

brythjul

English translation: return(ing) wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brythjul
English translation:return(ing) wheel
Entered by: quincey

09:00 Feb 9, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: brythjul
Vid installationen kan enklare brytblock, brythjul och kabelrullar användas t.ex. vid böjar och för att överbrygga höjddifferenser mellan in- och utgående kanalisation i manhål.
quincey
United Kingdom
return(ing) wheel
Explanation:
As per Stahres SW>Eng Industrilexicon
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return(ing) wheelDavid Rumsey
4diverting pulley
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverting pulley


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 09:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://store.liftcare.fi/epages/liftcare.axl/;Locale=sv_SE?O...

http://store.liftcare.fi/epages/liftcare.axl/?ObjectID=5162&...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return(ing) wheel


Explanation:
As per Stahres SW>Eng Industrilexicon

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12