KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

telepropp

English translation: phone plug; telephone plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:telepropp
English translation:phone plug; telephone plug
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:53 Apr 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: telepropp
En centralenhet för en kodlås och portelefon levereras med telepropp + skyddskåpa, manualer, information
David Rumsey
Canada
phone plug; telephone plug
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2phone plug; telephone plug
Sven Petersson
4 -1telephone jackHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telephone jack


Explanation:
bäst är att ange exakt typ av kontakt

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Sexuellt missförstånd! :o)
48 mins
  -> jag tycker att jacket är mer lockande :-)

agree  HosseinA: I believe your answer is also correct
3 hrs
  -> tack Hossein. Jo, jack används faktiskt i svenskan - slarvigt - för både hane och hona

disagree  urbom: jack is the receptacle, not the plug
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phone plug; telephone plug


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.qintar.com/html/phone/sbphone1.htm
    Reference: http://kropla.com/phones2.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HosseinA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  urbom
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!