KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ryggupphängningsslå

English translation: locker loop


16:38 Aug 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: Ryggupphängningsslå
If • Hidden placket = Dold knappslå? Then the above must be: !?
Daccab
Sweden
English translation:locker loop
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this is what you're after - not that I could have guessed from the Swedish!
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locker loop
Clare Barnes
1back suspension railGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
back suspension rail


Explanation:
Must and must?
This really is a wild guess. Hope someone 'out there' has a clue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-12 12:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget back suspension rail. Perhaps someone in the trade can give a good answer.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locker loop


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this is what you're after - not that I could have guessed from the Swedish!


    Reference: http://store.astd.org/dept.asp?deptid=7
    Reference: http://www.onlinesales4less.com/cgi-bin/CatalogMgr.pl?cartID...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: That's the sort of thing I imagined - a loop above the back pleat. Well done for finding the correct term!
2 hrs

agree  Lars Jelking: Good work, Clare!
7 hrs