KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Läst

English translation: last


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Läst
English translation:last
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

09:02 Jul 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: Läst
Lästen är rymlig. Some part of a shoe.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
last
Explanation:
The form on which a shoe or boot is fashioned or repaired.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lastGeorge Hopkins
3 -1cobblerMichał Herman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
last


Explanation:
The form on which a shoe or boot is fashioned or repaired.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Transcrit: at last I agree.
44 mins
  -> Thanks. At long last if you've got big feet.

agree  Kent Andersson
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you Kent.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cobbler


Explanation:
skomakares läst - cobbler (eng.) - Most shoemakers use a last—made traditionally of iron or wood, but now often of wood—on which to form the shoe. Some lasts are straight, while curved lasts come in pairs: one for left shoes, the other for right shoes.
(se bilden här: http://www.defineting.dk/items2/dft_1411_small.jpg)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2007-07-08 09:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also referred to as a "last" indeed, as George has written.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 godz. (2007-07-08 18:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@George H.: Right said, George, may fault copying&pasting answers :-(

Example sentence(s):
  • En del skofabrikanter tillverkar samma sko med olika bredder på lästen.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoemaking
    Reference: http://www.shoedoc.se/sko.asp
Michał Herman
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: I don't wish to be impolite mihau, but I'm afraid your answer is cobblers. A cobbler is a person who makes or repairs shoes.
1 hr