KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

magväska

English translation: fanny pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:magväska
English translation:fanny pack
Entered by: Victoria Marklund

08:16 Apr 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / väskor
Swedish term or phrase: magväska
Finns det någon av mina proffsiga kollegor som vet vad "magväska" heter på engelska, dvs en sådan som exempelvis cyklister har runt magen att förvara pengar, nycklar och annat i under ett lopp?
Victoria Marklund
Sweden
fanny pack
Explanation:
Jag tror det kallas för fanny pack
Selected response from:

xxxErlfeldt
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much! Googling for "fanny pack" confirmed your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bumbag or waistpack
Johanna Liljenzin
3 +1fanny packxxxErlfeldt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanny pack


Explanation:
Jag tror det kallas för fanny pack

xxxErlfeldt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much! Googling for "fanny pack" confirmed your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bumbag or waistpack


Explanation:
Victoria,

You may want to consider bumbag or waistpack instead of the previously proposed word, at least for a UK audience.

Johanna


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/bumbag?view=uk
Johanna Liljenzin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish