KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Rätt och avigt

English translation: plain and purl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rätt och avigt
English translation:plain and purl
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

03:55 Sep 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: Rätt och avigt
A heading for a paragraph on knitted garment fashion.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
plain and purl
Explanation:
The two simplest stitches in knitting.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plain and purl
Anna Herbst
5The correct terms are "knit" and "purl"sjostedt
3Reversible
valhalla55


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reversible


Explanation:
can be used on both sides

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plain and purl


Explanation:
The two simplest stitches in knitting.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day6 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The correct terms are "knit" and "purl"


Explanation:
I knit- I should know!

sjostedt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish