KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mosstickat

English translation: moss stitch knitted; seed stitch knitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mosstickat
English translation:moss stitch knitted; seed stitch knitted
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

04:06 Sep 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: mosstickat
Alla typer av mönsterstickningar som skapar struktur såsom flätor, moss- och ribbstickat är viktiga.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
moss stitch knitted; seed stitch knitted
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 07:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moss stitch: one knit stitch, one purl stitch.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moss stitch knitted; seed stitch knitted
Sven Petersson
4moss stitchsjostedt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moss stitch knitted; seed stitch knitted


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 07:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moss stitch: one knit stitch, one purl stitch.


    Reference: http://techknitting.blogspot.com/2007/10/life-on-edge-stitch...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moss stitch


Explanation:
This is the same answer as Sven Petersson but without the "knitted".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...executed/done/knitted in moss stitch.
sjostedt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish