KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flätstickade

English translation: cable knitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flätstickade
English translation:cable knitted
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

04:26 Sep 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Swedish term or phrase: flätstickade
lösa flätstickade polokragar, halsdukar och mössor.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
cable knitted
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cable knitted
Sven Petersson
5cable knitxxxbelieve faer
4cable stitchsjostedt
3braided
valhalla55


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braided


Explanation:
I think so

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable knitted


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://lisagaumond.com/2007/09/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mårten Sandberg
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable stitch


Explanation:
cable knit or stitch. I am not sure it is possible to say cable knitted but cable stitch is OK.

sjostedt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable knit


Explanation:
Cable knit (som i cable knit sweater) är det enda jag sett användas i "vardaglig text" (eller tal för den delen), så det skulle jag hålla mig till om jag var du.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_knitting
xxxbelieve faer
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish