KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vad نlskar jag

English translation: What do I love?


18:57 Jun 29, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Swedish term or phrase: vad نlskar jag
vad älskar jag
twinzo
English translation:What do I love?
Explanation:
Does this appear on a textile? I'm trying to understand the domain listed with the question here.
Selected response from:

Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What do I love?
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
3how I lovealphabetty
2 +1What do I love/ like?
Chandu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What do I love?


Explanation:
Does this appear on a textile? I'm trying to understand the domain listed with the question here.

Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
9 hrs

agree  Eva Gustavsson
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do I love/ like?


Explanation:
älskar is to love, but since it seems to appear on textiles, could it be "to like" or "to prefer"?

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: it is used in much the same way as in English people 'love' ice cream, a funny remark or other small things.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how I love


Explanation:
vad älskar jag ull!

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch