KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tumgrepp

English translation: thumb ring/thumb grip/zip pull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tumgrepp (zip)
English translation:thumb ring/thumb grip/zip pull
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:14 Mar 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Swedish term or phrase: tumgrepp
In a clothing list: polo med blixtlås och tumgrepp
I can't think for the life of me what you call the piece that you pull up and down on a zip. Anyone know? English dictionary says 'slide', but I'm convinced there's another word.
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
thumb ring/thumb grip
Explanation:
I spy...a metal ring-shaped extension of the zipper tab where I can slip my thumb through the back and pull down/up. Of course, it might just as well be square shaped but it is big enough for the first digit of a thumb to slip through (without getting stuck).
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary! I believe it can also be a zip pull - I suppose you hear all sorts. Sorry to the others - I forgot to mention that I needed UK English!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zipper tab/pull
Nina Engberg
5thumb ring/thumb grip
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zipper tab/pull


Explanation:
Verkar det vara enligt dessa webbsajter.


    Reference: http://www.questoutfitters.com/zipper_tips.htm
    Reference: http://www.sundroptextiles.com/northwind/articles/all%20abou...
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Temmingh: men jag har även hittat zipper tag
1 hr
  -> Ja, där har vi ju ytterligare en variant!

agree  urbom: Zipper pull for US English. Slide is the part that actually joins the rows of teeth together; pull is the part you hold onto.
1 hr
  -> Quite correct. Thanks.

agree  abborre
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thumb ring/thumb grip


Explanation:
I spy...a metal ring-shaped extension of the zipper tab where I can slip my thumb through the back and pull down/up. Of course, it might just as well be square shaped but it is big enough for the first digit of a thumb to slip through (without getting stuck).

Catherine Brix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary! I believe it can also be a zip pull - I suppose you hear all sorts. Sorry to the others - I forgot to mention that I needed UK English!