KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

"Puckeln Shop District"

English translation: Puckeln


22:25 Mar 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: "Puckeln Shop District"
Is this a name of a place in Stockholm? what is exactly?
The text says: "Interesting neighbourhoods are around the Katarina kyrka, in the park near the Sofía kyrka, around the “Puckeln Shop District” on Hornsgatan, and on Lotsgatan and Fjällgatan, not far from the Viking Line terminal!"
Bright Bridge
Morocco
English translation:Puckeln
Explanation:
Yes, it's the name of a shopping area.
From Destination-Stockholm:
PUCKELN Hornsgatan in Stockholm. Center for galleries and artwork. In old, good conditioned houses art galleris shows and sells art work of different styles. Tradition is mixed with modern design.

Selected response from:

Debi Vaught
Grading comment
Thanks Debi! The info are helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hornsgatspuckeln
Lars Jelking
4PuckelnDebi Vaught


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puckeln


Explanation:
Yes, it's the name of a shopping area.
From Destination-Stockholm:
PUCKELN Hornsgatan in Stockholm. Center for galleries and artwork. In old, good conditioned houses art galleris shows and sells art work of different styles. Tradition is mixed with modern design.




    Reference: http://www.destination-stockholm.com/framesmaster.htm?http:/...
Debi Vaught
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Debi! The info are helpful.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hornsgatspuckeln


Explanation:
Having lived in and walked through the area for 25 years this was the name everybody knew it by and talked about with.
It's simply a "hump" on half of the street where the main portion has been dug down to the level of the surrounding leaving the old houses up there on "puckeln".

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
23 hrs