KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

Tjänstenäringen

English translation: the service industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tjänstenäringen
English translation:the service industry
Entered by: Charlesp

00:58 Nov 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: Tjänstenäringen
here is the sentence:
Tjänstenäringen bedöms av kommunen stärkas ytterligare under de närmaste åren ...
Charlesp
Sweden
the service industry
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The service sectorLarry Abramson
5the service industry
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the service industry


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The service sector


Explanation:
It's more than one industry....it's a sector.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: Yep, this is the answer I was going to post if it hadn't been posted yet.
50 mins

agree  asptech
5 hrs

agree  clauswe
5 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
23 hrs