KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

vistelsevärde

English translation: attraction value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vistelsevärde
English translation:attraction value
Entered by: quincey

11:25 Jul 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: vistelsevärde
slussens vistelsevärden och utnyttjandegrad i dag
quincey
United Kingdom
attraction value
Explanation:
Not entirely sure, but this quite commonly used in tourism contexts.

Attraction value and degree of utilisation, perhaps?
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attraction value
Clare Barnes
2vistor use-valuehirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vistor use-value


Explanation:
I understand what is meant, but I am not sure about the translation

http://www.esd.ornl.gov/iab/iab7-11.htm
Many studies have estimated demand for visits to recreation sites. Can an estimate of visitor use-value be obtained from interface surveys at arboreta? How might consumer use-value be estimated? What might the consumer use-value be for this nonmarket resource service? Does this value derived represent the entire value of the arboretum?



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attraction value


Explanation:
Not entirely sure, but this quite commonly used in tourism contexts.

Attraction value and degree of utilisation, perhaps?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: I like this one... sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!!