KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

faktaruta

English translation: Information panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:faktaruta
English translation:Information panel
Entered by: Peter Linton

15:18 Jan 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Swedish term or phrase: faktaruta
This inscription is next to the headings in a Swedish town guide. The other one is 'kuriosaruta'.

TIA
Teresa Jaczewska
Information panel
Explanation:
Bit of a guess. 'Panel' I think is right for a box of information in a town guide. But if it really is facts (population size, dates, etc, then 'facts panel'.

For 'kuriosaruta' I suggest
'curiosities panel' or 'oddities panel'
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Basic) Facts; General Info(rmation); Basics; Overview
Arthur Borges
3 +2Information panel
Peter Linton


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information panel


Explanation:
Bit of a guess. 'Panel' I think is right for a box of information in a town guide. But if it really is facts (population size, dates, etc, then 'facts panel'.

For 'kuriosaruta' I suggest
'curiosities panel' or 'oddities panel'


Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.
3 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Basic) Facts; General Info(rmation); Basics; Overview


Explanation:
Fakta = facts
ruta * square, box, window

You don't need the "ruta" in English

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximera
5 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  zebung
1 day7 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  George Hopkins: Facts, as a simple heading is enough.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Yeah, I like it dumb too, so that as many people as possible can make sense of it.

agree  Nina Engberg
6 days
  -> Tack