KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

slottet

English translation: Stockholm Royal Palace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kungliga slottet i Stockholm
English translation:Stockholm Royal Palace
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

17:55 Jan 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Swedish term or phrase: slottet
Kungliga Slottet in Stockholm. Should it be translated as a royal palace or a castle?
Teresa Jaczewska
Royal Palace
Explanation:
"With 608 rooms, the Stockholm Royal Palace is the biggest palace in the world still used by a head of state..."

cf also
http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/page555.asp
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I apologize for the confusion I caused myself. I agree that it is translated as "palace " in English and I found plenty of examples confirming that over the net, but I really wanted to know whether it is literally a palace or a castle. I was going to translate it into Polish, and in Polish we have "a royal castle", not the fortified one but the one impress the subjects. A palace is perceived as something minor and less valuable. I’d like to thank all of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Royal Palace
Mario Marcolin
5 -4The Royal CastleRichard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Royal Palace


Explanation:
"With 608 rooms, the Stockholm Royal Palace is the biggest palace in the world still used by a head of state..."

cf also
http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/page555.asp


    Reference: http://www.destination-stockholm.com/sights/palace.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I apologize for the confusion I caused myself. I agree that it is translated as "palace " in English and I found plenty of examples confirming that over the net, but I really wanted to know whether it is literally a palace or a castle. I was going to translate it into Polish, and in Polish we have "a royal castle", not the fortified one but the one impress the subjects. A palace is perceived as something minor and less valuable. I’d like to thank all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
43 mins
  -> merci

agree  nattash
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  smarinella
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Paul Svensson
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Terry Arness
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Arthur Borges: Even the "Forbidden City" oughta be the "Royal Palace".
13 hrs
  -> indeed

agree  xxxCatoholic
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  George Hopkins: Exactly.
3 days20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 days21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  David Shannon
4 days
  -> merci

agree  Nina Engberg
6 days
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
The Royal Castle


Explanation:
The word slott means litterally castle. The word palace would , in Swedish, be palats.Which is why I would choose castle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I lived in Sweden for 26 years and never did Ihear the expression \"The Royal Palace\", it was always called \" The Royal Castle\" or, in Swedish, Det Kungliga slottet. Ihope this will be of some help.

Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Svensson: but that would make too much sense
1 hr

disagree  Mats Wiman: Slott is not necessarily = 'castle'. Besides, it's always called 'The Royal Palace' which is correct. Logically we should call it 'Kungliga Palatset'
2 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: Kalmar slott is a castle = fortified building.
10 hrs

neutral  Arthur Borges: A word to Mario: well, there are enough choke points both immediately around the building and in the surrounding waters, to make the Royal Palace reasonably easy to defend, even if the USSR would've needed only five hours to occupy the country in a war.
11 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: A castle is (almost always) a fortified building. Check castle and palace in any reasonably sized dictionary. Palace: the official residence of a reigning monarch or member of a royal family; plus one or two more definitions.
3 days19 hrs