KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tourism & Travel

Trälmarknad

English translation: Viking slave market (or auction)


13:26 Apr 2, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: Trälmarknad
En vikingafestival har en "Trälmarknad". Hur kan man säga det på engelska så att ingen tar illa vid sig? Slave market låter lite väl grovt.
Meadow Media
English translation:Viking slave market (or auction)
Explanation:
Add "Viking" to emphasize its difference from southern US etc.
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6slave market
Lisa Lloyd
4Viking slave market (or auction)urbom
2thrall market
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trälmarknad
slave market


Explanation:
det är ju vad det är

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-02 14:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tror inte att det går att försköna termen på något som helst sätt utan att förolämpa läsarens intelligens. Det handlar även att ta ansvar för ett stycke nordisk historia! En slavmarknad är en slavmarknad och är den på låtsas så brukar det framgå av sammanhanget. Låt stå!

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Man kan ju lägga till pretend eller liknande innan
18 mins
  -> tack Madeleine :o)

agree  Terese Whitty
1 hr

agree  tauvon
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: This is where you have to add a note or expand the context if necessary, but I agree it is unwise to try and disguise the fact that you are 'playing' at a slave market, to make people think or for whatever reason it may be.
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: slave market (role) play
3 hrs

agree  HosseinA
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trälmarknad
Viking slave market (or auction)


Explanation:
Add "Viking" to emphasize its difference from southern US etc.

urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Lloyd: evident from the context, I should have thought...
18 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trälmarknad
thrall market


Explanation:
I think I might be tempted to go for this phrase, because it is an exact translation, and though the word "thrall" is pretty unusual these days, I think quite a lot of English readers, particularly those with a historical bent, will have at least some idea that it means much the same as serf, servant, villein, bondman etc, and are also familiar with related words such as "enthrall." But it's just a suggestion, and I have not read the book quoted in the reference below.


    Reference: http://etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/m/m87ww/chap47.html
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3