KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

1 st i säcken

English translation: see explanation


22:56 May 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
Swedish term or phrase: 1 st i säcken
This is an entry in a table with regard to warming posts in a railway siding.
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
A "säckstation" is a station where the trains come in to a dead end and have to change directions to leave again (think all those big old Victorian Stations in the UK) - like driving into a sack.

I assume that in the sack means that the train has come to the buffers and has to change direction to leave. Can't help with the translation though...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help but I still am none the wiser with an exact translation!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Clare Barnes
11 piece in the bag
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1 st i säcken
1 piece in the bag


Explanation:
Just a very literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 05:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wrote a very long reply to your question but it did not get through. To summarize:

1) I think having something \"i sacken\" may (possibly) mean that you have something with you beforehand, something you\'ve collected and can make use of for your benefit or else something that you have to stick with and that may work to your disadvantage. Your entry would then mean that the person who filled it in already had 1 piece (of whatever is meant) in possession or taken care of/processed.

2) \"Kop inte grisen i sacken!\", \"Don\'t buy the pig in the sack!\", is a common saying/idiom, that - unless I am wrong - means that one should not buy/get/believe something (\"the pig\") without being able to have a look at and confirm it for oneself beforehand (\"in the sack\"). If this is the intended meaning in the table entry, it would, mean that the person who filled it in unfortunately already had gotten 1 piece (of whatever it is) without properly confirming its nature beforehand and ended up cheated or at least not with the intended thing.

I don\'t feel too confident about these two interpretations of \"i sacken\" so please someone else confirm or correct.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-16 05:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wrote a very long reply to your question but it did not get through. To summarize:

1) I think having something \"i sacken\" may (possibly) mean that you have something with you beforehand, something you\'ve collected and can make use of for your benefit or else something that you have to stick with and that may work to your disadvantage. Your entry would then mean that the person who filled it in already had 1 piece (of whatever is meant) in possession or taken care of/processed.

2) \"Kop inte grisen i sacken!\", \"Don\'t buy the pig in the sack!\", is a common saying/idiom, that - unless I am wrong - means that one should not buy/get/believe something (\"the pig\") without being able to have a look at and confirm it for oneself beforehand (\"in the sack\"). If this is the intended meaning in the table entry, it would, mean that the person who filled it in unfortunately already had gotten 1 piece (of whatever it is) without properly confirming its nature beforehand and ended up cheated or at least not with the intended thing.

I don\'t feel too confident about these two interpretations of \"i sacken\" so please someone else confirm or correct.



Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 st i säcken
see explanation


Explanation:
A "säckstation" is a station where the trains come in to a dead end and have to change directions to leave again (think all those big old Victorian Stations in the UK) - like driving into a sack.

I assume that in the sack means that the train has come to the buffers and has to change direction to leave. Can't help with the translation though...


    Reference: http://www.infra.kth.se/jvg/jarnvagiana/jarnvagsordlista.pdf
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for the help but I still am none the wiser with an exact translation!