KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

spårfordon

English translation: rail vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spårfordon
English translation:rail vehicle
Entered by: Charlesp

14:58 Jun 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: spårfordon
of course it is a vehicle that runs on tracks, but can it more simply be called a train (or is this a more specific technical term)?
Charlesp
Sweden
rail vehicle
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2railbound vehicleGeorge Hopkins
5rail vehicle
Lars Jelking
4rolling stock
Christine Andersen
4rail systemSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spårfordon
rail vehicle


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spårfordon
railbound vehicle


Explanation:
Have used this before.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Dana.

agree  Madelen Neikter
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Madelen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spårfordon
rail system


Explanation:
http://mats.mbe.se/v03/v03/
http://www.swetramway.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9026

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spårfordon
rolling stock


Explanation:
rolling stock is a good blanket term... it fits most contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-23 15:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As with spårfordon, it might or might not add up to a whole train.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-27 14:40:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Over the weekend I thought of wagons and coaches too, just for the record...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16