KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

1-skiftesbruk

English translation: single-shift operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:1-skiftesbruk
English translation:single-shift operation
Entered by: George Hopkins

15:25 Feb 18, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: 1-skiftesbruk
In the terms and conditions of a guarantee for a trailer/truck:

Garantitiden är 12 månader i 1-skiftesbruk räknat från den tidpunkt då produkten levererats till kund, dock högst 18 månader efter levereans från fabrik.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
single-shift operation
Explanation:
Used only one shift each day.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks George :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single-shift operationGeorge Hopkins
2 -1one crop rotation
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-shift operation


Explanation:
Used only one shift each day.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks George :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Abramson
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one crop rotation


Explanation:
In farming this as a method to re-vitalize the soil. If the vehicle is intended for agriculture this may be it.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Skojar du med oss?
1 hr
  -> Nej Sven, verkligen inte. Sök på 'skiftesbruk' och lär Dig något nytt.

neutral  Ingrid Abramson: Korrekt användning av ordet skiftesbruk är inom jordbruk, men här är det nog snarare så att den svenska texten är illa skriven. Antar att de vill säga att garantin gäller, under förutsättning att fordonet inte används dygnet runt i flera "skift".
15 hrs
  -> Säkerligen. Skiftesbruket är visserligen på väg in igen, men inte i storskaligt jordbruk. Jag ville bara väcka debatt och ser ut att ha lyckats.