KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

skadeavhjälpande underhåll

English translation: corrective maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skadeavhjälpande underhåll
English translation:corrective maintenance
Entered by: Charlesp

14:28 Sep 3, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: skadeavhjälpande underhåll
maintenance which is not preventative maintenance
Charlesp
Sweden
corrective maintenance
Explanation:
What could be better?
393.000 hits

"Definition: corrective maintenancecorrective maintenance: 1. Maintenance actions carried out to restore a defective item to a specified condition. 2. Tests, measurements, and adjustments ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_corrective_maintenance.html "
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
absoutly correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrective maintenance
Mårten Sandberg
4reactive maintenancexxxE2efour


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrective maintenance


Explanation:
What could be better?
393.000 hits

"Definition: corrective maintenancecorrective maintenance: 1. Maintenance actions carried out to restore a defective item to a specified condition. 2. Tests, measurements, and adjustments ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_corrective_maintenance.html "



    Reference: http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_corrective_maintenance.html
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
absoutly correct!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactive maintenance


Explanation:
Apparently less cost-effective than preventive maintenance.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12