KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

löpduglig

English translation: trafficable, roadworthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:löpduglig
English translation:trafficable, roadworthy
Entered by: Charlesp

12:00 Sep 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railcars
Swedish term or phrase: löpduglig
"...för att göra Vagnen löpduglig"

Is the referring to the capability of being moved? Or might it be referring to a general operating 'roleabilty of the rolling stock' ?
Charlesp
Sweden
trafficable
Explanation:
From ref 2:
"
We have a plan in place to begin restoring some NQR wagons and to this end we have 29NQR in the Locomotive Workshops. If you are interested in being in a group that will proceed to bring this, and other NQRs back to ***trafficable*** condition, please contact Hugh Markwick and we will arrange for you to be in this group. Work can be on Wednesday nights, or at the weekends as
shown in the roster, or if you like during the week. Work has commenced on removing parts and cleaning them. The end frame rails have been removed along with couplers. Removal of the floor has commenced."

Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trafficable
Mårten Sandberg
3roadworthy
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roadworthy


Explanation:
Without knowing the entire sentence, this is my guess..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 14:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-learningwmb.co.uk/projects/sefegcommunitysafety...

Example sentence(s):
  • to make the vehicle roadworthy
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: löpduglig seems to be a strict railway term
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trafficable


Explanation:
From ref 2:
"
We have a plan in place to begin restoring some NQR wagons and to this end we have 29NQR in the Locomotive Workshops. If you are interested in being in a group that will proceed to bring this, and other NQRs back to ***trafficable*** condition, please contact Hugh Markwick and we will arrange for you to be in this group. Work can be on Wednesday nights, or at the weekends as
shown in the roster, or if you like during the week. Work has commenced on removing parts and cleaning them. The end frame rails have been removed along with couplers. Removal of the floor has commenced."




    Reference: http://www.jvs.se/filer/rapporter/tillrapp/1998_3.pdf#search...
    Reference: http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/puffing.billy/200211.htm
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mårten (as always). I wouldn't have thought of this word, as it isn't "English" - but it does appear to be a term of art in the railways industry.