KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Budkostnad

English translation: delivery charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Budkostnad
English translation:delivery charge
Entered by: Lagom

14:41 Feb 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Travel agency
Swedish term or phrase: Budkostnad
A cost involved when purchasing travel through a travel agency.
Lagom
United Kingdom
delivery charge
Explanation:
I am not so sure they are specifically referring to a delivery by a messenger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-12 02:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it <I>could be a service fee, ie for issuing the tickets.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delivery charge
Charlesp
3messenger fee; delivery feeEKM
2 +1Courier charge
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courier charge


Explanation:
Just a guess that it is for sending urgent tickets etc by courier.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShaziya
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messenger fee; delivery fee


Explanation:
My guess is they charge for delivery.

It could, although I doubt it, also stand for a 'bidding fee' in case they have some type of bidding system.


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?hl=en&q=budavgift&btnG=Google+Se...
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery charge


Explanation:
I am not so sure they are specifically referring to a delivery by a messenger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-12 02:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it <I>could be a service fee, ie for issuing the tickets.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Probably for issuing (and delivering) a paper ticket rather than an e-ticket
8 hrs
  -> Let's hope they don't charge a "delivery charge" for delivering an e-ticket!