KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hamnkranar

English translation: port gantries: dock cranes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hamnkranar
English translation:port gantries: dock cranes
Entered by: Charlesp

09:56 Feb 15, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping /
Swedish term or phrase: hamnkranar
a crane used at a harbour for loading ships, or would it simply be called a "crane"?
Charlesp
Sweden
port gantries
Explanation:
Standard phrase.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
technical term "port gantries", commonly refered to as "dock cranesort"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5port gantries
Lars Jelking
4Dock cranegperdin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dock crane


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the one you're after. Here's a pic:

http://www.webbaviation.co.uk/gallery/v/liverpool/dock-crane...

gperdin
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep, thanks gperdin. And thanks a lot for the link.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port gantries


Explanation:
Standard phrase.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
technical term "port gantries", commonly refered to as "dock cranesort"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gperdin: A gantry crane is a "bockkran" or "portalkran" the gantry being the mount for the crane.(Edit) My point being that a gantry is a mount for a crane and not the crane itself, gantries can be without a crane. Gantry crane may be too specific for hamnkran.
13 mins
  -> Well, as roughly 90% of non-liquid cargo today is shipped in containers I'd say the "gantry" ("portalkran") is the far most common and used. Besides, in the ports no-one distinguishes between the gantries in daily talk. It's simply "gantries".