KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Inpasseringsbyggnaden

English translation: admission building


00:24 Apr 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: Inpasseringsbyggnaden
De färdiga blocken placeras på en lastpallar och transporteras via Inpasseringsbyggnaden till det bevakade området och vidare till Skipbyggnaden där det antingen mellanlagras eller transporteras ner till deponeringsnivå i Skiphallen.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:admission building
Explanation:
A building through which people enter an area and usually have to sign in/register with a card etc...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Based on the context of a gravel processing site, I used "entry building". Thanks any way.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3admission building
Clare Barnes
1lifeted passageway or something like that
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lifeted passageway or something like that


Explanation:
hejdå

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admission building


Explanation:
A building through which people enter an area and usually have to sign in/register with a card etc...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Based on the context of a gravel processing site, I used "entry building". Thanks any way.