KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ekipaget

English translation: set of vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekipaget
English translation:set of vehicles
Entered by: Charlesp

18:45 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: ekipaget
'ekipaget är säkrat med klossar innan lastning'
simply the the "trailer"?
Charlesp
Sweden
set of vehicles
Explanation:
A number of connected pulling + pulled vehicles (car + trailers predominantly)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set of vehicles
Mårten Sandberg
5the carriage
Transcrit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the carriage


Explanation:
if it's something that the horse pulls then this is it

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Doesn't fit with context (I dare say a horse is not involved).
1 hr
  -> double neg there I dare say

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Madeleine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of vehicles


Explanation:
A number of connected pulling + pulled vehicles (car + trailers predominantly)

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: This is what a really wanted to agree with, hit the Agre button by mistake for Transcrit's answer
2 hrs

neutral  xxxE2efour: I think it's better to write lorry and trailer (or whatever vehicle it is). Added: What I meant was that although it refers to a set of vehicles, as you rightly say, it would sound odd to use this in a translation!
10 hrs
  -> I was assuming that the exact configuration was unknown. It is to us answerers at least. A lorry is often involved but not by definition.