KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

styckesändningar vs. partisändningar

English translation: piecemeal / bulk consignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:styckesändningar vs. partisändningar
English translation:piecemeal / bulk consignments
Entered by: Charlesp

09:49 Jul 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: styckesändningar vs. partisändningar
What might be the difference between 'styckesändningar' and 'partisändningar' in shipments via ground transportation carriers?
Charlesp
Sweden
piecemeal / bulk consignments
Explanation:
According to parallel Sw and En EU documents, partisändningar = "bulk consignments" (sändningar, not ändningar).

Not found any ref for styckesändningar, but seems therefore to mean individual units or piecemeal consignment
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piece goods/part load consignments vs full load consignmentsxxxE2efour
3piecemeal / bulk consignments
Peter Linton
4 -1unit vs. lot
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unit vs. lot


Explanation:
I'm sure about the "unit" and "lot" but not the "ändningar" could be a typeo ie "ändingar" = changes or modifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-04 10:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie should read "ändringar" I mean

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: Not the write terms! The words are also spelt correctly. Added: touché!
1 hr
  -> write, your propably write

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piecemeal / bulk consignments


Explanation:
According to parallel Sw and En EU documents, partisändningar = "bulk consignments" (sändningar, not ändningar).

Not found any ref for styckesändningar, but seems therefore to mean individual units or piecemeal consignment

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece goods/part load consignments vs full load consignments


Explanation:
These terms correspond to the previous answer (explanation in Swedish of full load/part load).


    Reference: http://www.madasped.cz/en/international-road-transportations...
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12