KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hjullastarförare

English translation: wheel-loader operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hjullastarförare
English translation:wheel-loader operator
Entered by: George Hopkins

16:12 Sep 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: hjullastarförare
När hjullastarföraren mottagit signalen och/eller anrop, öppnar han/hon någon av portarna så snart han/hon hinner.
caspersare
Netherlands
wheel-loader operator
Explanation:
With the hyphen in the right place this is your best answer.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wheel-loader operatorGeorge Hopkins
5wheel-mounted loader (wheel-loader) operator
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel-mounted loader (wheel-loader) operator


Explanation:
Hi Casper,

You might wish to substitute operator with driver... Is this mining-related?

Source: Engström, Svensk-Engelsk Teknisk Ordbok.

Best,
Christian Schoenberg



Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Christian, I've just discovered the term is called "wheeled loader operator".. Thanks for your help.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel-loader operator


Explanation:
With the hyphen in the right place this is your best answer.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124