KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ekipage

English translation: vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ekipage
English translation:vehicles
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

16:45 Apr 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: Ekipage
Vi trafikerar Skandinavien-Tyskland med egna ekipage.
Annabel Oldfield
vehicles
Explanation:
ekipage = equipage. But here it must mean vehicles, including drivers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 18:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read vehicles.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehiclesGeorge Hopkins
4cars and drivers
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cars and drivers


Explanation:
Aha! That is a horse of a different colour.

Cars and drivers (or car and driver) is what you probably want. Context is everything

I will withdraw my earlier reply.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle
vehicles


Explanation:
ekipage = equipage. But here it must mean vehicles, including drivers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 18:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read vehicles.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tania.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.