KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"ej kör"

English translation: typo - signal is not showing 'go'


02:21 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / (ej) kör
Swedish term or phrase: "ej kör"
The context is provided by instructions for railway safety:

Huvudsignal visar "ej kör"

Thank you
micawber_7
English translation:typo - signal is not showing 'go'
Explanation:
The phrase makes no sense. It is more likely that the signal is stuck on red. Otherwise, it should be 'kör ej'.

See example file, at ' §70 Huvudsignal visar ej "kör" '
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4don't go/ don't driveCreativa
3typo - signal is not showing 'go'Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't go/ don't drive


Explanation:
red light, or absense of green light

Creativa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo - signal is not showing 'go'


Explanation:
The phrase makes no sense. It is more likely that the signal is stuck on red. Otherwise, it should be 'kör ej'.

See example file, at ' §70 Huvudsignal visar ej "kör" '

Example sentence(s):
  • Sedan tåg har stannat framför huvudsignal som inte visar ”kör”, skall föraren anmäla detta till tkl enl följande

    Reference: http://www.tydal.nu/php/tag/sao.php?pID=760
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You may be right - in all likelihood there's a typo.