KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Återställning

English translation: return to normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Återställning
English translation:return to normal
Entered by: micawber_7

22:12 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Instructions for train operation
Swedish term or phrase: Återställning
Context:

Vagnreserv, klara standby-tåg

Återställning efter driftstörning

Thank you.
micawber_7
return to normal
Explanation:
My suggestion. Seems to fit the limited context.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reset
Thomas Johansson
3return to normal
Peter Linton


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
återställning
reset


Explanation:
The noun, that is.

If you want a more verbsal sense, but still nominal form, you could also use "resetting", depending on context.

It would always be easier if you posted the entire relevant paragraph or sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-10 23:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant "...verbal sense..."

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Jessica Andersson
8 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return to normal


Explanation:
My suggestion. Seems to fit the limited context.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.