KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sammanstrålningspunkt

English translation: meeting point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sammanstrålningspunkt
English translation:meeting point
Entered by: micawber_7

19:51 Feb 11, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Instructions for railway operators
Swedish term or phrase: sammanstrålningspunkt
Not much context:

Stationspersonal – viktiga sammanstrålningspunkter
micawber_7
meeting point
Explanation:
http://www.timra.se/upload/1990/040406_PROGRAM FÖR JÄRNVÄG....

Selected response from:

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meeting pointGabriela E Ascencio Z
3point(s) of convergenceFredrik Nowacki
2hub
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting point


Explanation:
http://www.timra.se/upload/1990/040406_PROGRAM FÖR JÄRNVÄG....



Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hub


Explanation:
Möjligtvis är det detta som avses. Beror på sammanhanget.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point(s) of convergence


Explanation:
I think that this translation would be the best one so far, in general terms. Depending on the subject, other translations might work as well or possibly even better. Without further context however, this is my choice.



    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1015830
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petit-Montrouge
Fredrik Nowacki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish