KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Zoology

fotbollssvampar

English translation: Geodia barretti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fotbollssvampar
English translation:Geodia barretti
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:03 Sep 8, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: fotbollssvampar
Här hittar man havsborstmaskar, gigantiska svampdjur, havsanemoner, kosterpiprensare, fotbollssvampar och armfotingar.
David Rumsey
Canada
(deepwater sponge) Geodia barretti
Explanation:
I suggest using the species name Geodia barretti, preceded by 'deep water sponge' or 'marine sponge'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 22:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arten Geodia barretti har fått sitt namn efter den brittiske upptäcksforskaren Lucas Barrett, som levde på 1800-talet. Fotbollssvamp ...
www.vattenkikaren.gu.se/Fakta/arter/spongiar/geodbare/geodb...

A cultivation method has been developed for the boreal deep-water sponge Geodia barretti (Demospongiae, Geodiidae), a species which is common in the deep ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

The marine sponge Geodia barretti produces a range of secondary metabolites.
publications.uu.se/abstract.xsql?lang=sv&dbid=6797

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(deepwater sponge) Geodia barrettiMichele Fauble
3none
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
none


Explanation:
Fotbollssvamp har inget namn på engelska, men gruppen svampdjur kallas sponges.
(http://www.vattenkikaren.gu.se/Fakta/arter/spongiar/geodbare...

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(deepwater sponge) Geodia barretti


Explanation:
I suggest using the species name Geodia barretti, preceded by 'deep water sponge' or 'marine sponge'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 22:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arten Geodia barretti har fått sitt namn efter den brittiske upptäcksforskaren Lucas Barrett, som levde på 1800-talet. Fotbollssvamp ...
www.vattenkikaren.gu.se/Fakta/arter/spongiar/geodbare/geodb...

A cultivation method has been developed for the boreal deep-water sponge Geodia barretti (Demospongiae, Geodiidae), a species which is common in the deep ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

The marine sponge Geodia barretti produces a range of secondary metabolites.
publications.uu.se/abstract.xsql?lang=sv&dbid=6797



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> thanks