KudoZ home » Swedish to French » Tech/Engineering

krimpplast

French translation: sous film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:krimpplasta
French translation:sous film
Entered by: HughDESS

13:00 Oct 21, 2002
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: krimpplast
25-150 skivor pa en centrum-pinne alternativt krimpplastade
HughDESS
United Kingdom
emballés sous film
Explanation:
You can add "par retraction" as Mats correctly notes, but "sous film" suffices.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Sorry Mats but I think "sous film" is more talkative to the public in general, althought "par rétraction" might (must) be the technical expression. Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emballés par rétraction
Mats Wiman
4emballés sous film
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emballés par rétraction


Explanation:
'krimpplasta' devrait être 'krympplasta'


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emballés sous film


Explanation:
You can add "par retraction" as Mats correctly notes, but "sous film" suffices.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sorry Mats but I think "sous film" is more talkative to the public in general, althought "par rétraction" might (must) be the technical expression. Thank you to both of you.