KudoZ home » Swedish to German » Science

Luftvård

German translation: Luft-Schadstoffüberwachung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Luftvård
German translation:Luft-Schadstoffüberwachung
Entered by: C. Jacobs

15:56 Jul 14, 2002
Swedish to German translations [PRO]
Science
Swedish term or phrase: Luftvård
LUFTVÅRD OCH KLIMAT
I luften sprids ämnen, av vilka en del påverkar luftkvaliteten lokalt och en del transporteras långa sträckor och orsakar till exempel försurning. Luftvården syftar till att förbättra luftens kvalitet och att förebygga olägenheter orsakade av industriell verksamhet och trafik.
C. Jacobs
Luft-Schadstoffüberwachung
Explanation:
I do not think there is a more specific word in German
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Luft-SchadstoffüberwachungHorst2
4 +1air pollution control
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air pollution control


Explanation:
air care would be the literal translation


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
4 hrs
  -> Ja Danek! (Wenn es Englisch wäre)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Luft-Schadstoffüberwachung


Explanation:
I do not think there is a more specific word in German

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 123