KudoZ home » Swedish to Italian » Tourism & Travel

klostergård

Italian translation: chiostro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klostergård
Italian translation:chiostro
Entered by: Karin Hellbom

10:01 Nov 2, 2006
Swedish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: klostergård
Detta är Lissabons och kanske Portugals främsta historiska monument, en pampig kyrka och klostergård byggd i den sirliga manuelinska stilen vid 1500-talets början, när Portugal var en sjöfarande stormakt.
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
chiostro
Explanation:
Dizionario Devoto Oli: Chiostro 1. Cortile porticato all'interno di un edificio monastico ...
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chiostro
Karin Hellbom
5cortile monasteriale
Pernilla Dalgaard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortile monasteriale


Explanation:
cortile monasteriale


    Reference: http://visiteu.net/index.php?page=hotel&id=57&lng=20&PHPSESS...
Pernilla Dalgaard
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiostro


Explanation:
Dizionario Devoto Oli: Chiostro 1. Cortile porticato all'interno di un edificio monastico ...

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernilla Dalgaard: ok, Karin, chiostro är mer specifikt och mer använt, men chiostro heter innergården till vilken kyrka som helst. Därför kanske "chiostro del monastero" egentligen är bäst!!
41 mins