KudoZ home » Swedish to Spanish » Other

bjuda

Spanish translation: invitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bjuda
Spanish translation:invitar
Entered by: Alf Andersson

12:53 Nov 12, 2003
Swedish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: bjuda
Tyvärr ingen.
Alf Andersson
invitar
Explanation:
Tyvärr ingen? Lamentablemente a nadie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2003-11-12 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mårten dice (con razón) que \"bjuda\" puede querer decir más cosas, dependiendo del contexto: ofrecer, licitar, etc. Es dificil sugerir la traducción de un verbo tan rico en significados sin tener más contexto...
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invitar
Sebastian Lopez
4 +1hacer ofertas, pujar
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer ofertas, pujar


Explanation:
=avge bud
underhålla = entretener
bjuda på = dar gusta a alguien
bjuda farväl = decirle adiós a alguieneenjoin
bjuda (tystnad) = imponer silencio
bjuda (om person) = påbjuda = mover alguien a hacer algo
bjuda = inbjuda = invitarbjuda



    Norstedts+Oxford Superlex
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: det beror på sammanhanget...
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitar


Explanation:
Tyvärr ingen? Lamentablemente a nadie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2003-11-12 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mårten dice (con razón) que \"bjuda\" puede querer decir más cosas, dependiendo del contexto: ofrecer, licitar, etc. Es dificil sugerir la traducción de un verbo tan rico en significados sin tener más contexto...

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Naidich: men det beror på sammanhanget
12 mins
  -> Ja, visst. Tack i alla fall! :)

agree  EKM: He means "I am sorry, I don't have any more context"... "Invitar" can be right, but "bjuda" means many things - "offer, tender, bid, order" (I am sorry I don't speak Spanish, but maybe you could expand on my English, Sebastian?)
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mats Wiman: invitar = inbjuda
3 hrs

agree  Maria A. Norén: De acuerdo con los demás, depende del contexto.
5 hrs