KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Alinsunod sa awtoridad na iginawad

English translation: by the authority vested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Alinsunod sa awtoridad na iginawad
English translation:by the authority vested
Entered by: samcj7

15:41 Mar 7, 2008
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Tagalog term or phrase: Alinsunod sa awtoridad na iginawad
hi can anybody help with this phrase? thanks
samcj7
by the authority vested
Explanation:
They usually say: "By the authority vested upon me..."

..I now pronounce you...
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks alot! Your help was invaluable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in accordance to the authority vested
Caroline Delizo
4by the authority vested
Ria Holmgeirsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alinsunod sa awtoridad na iginawad
in accordance to the authority vested


Explanation:
alinsunod - in accordance
awtoridad - authority
iginawad - vested

Caroline Delizo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alinsunod sa awtoridad na iginawad
by the authority vested


Explanation:
They usually say: "By the authority vested upon me..."

..I now pronounce you...

Example sentence(s):
  • By the authority vested upon me, I now pronounce you Man and Wife.
  • By the authority vested upon me, I hereby certify that you are accepted as Registered Engineers.
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks alot! Your help was invaluable.