ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Cooking / Culinary

mantika

English translation: coconut (cooking) oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:mantika
English translation:coconut (cooking) oil
Entered by: Ria Holmgeirsson

12:01 Nov 3, 2008
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restautant
Tagalog term or phrase: mantika
used in cooking...
jhoan
coconut (cooking) oil
Explanation:
If this is the "mantika" we use for everyday cooking, then it is coconut oil.
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coconut (cooking) oil
Ria Holmgeirsson
5Lard/Fat/Grease/Shortening
Lily Waters
5oilTaglish
4cooking oil
carolinavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coconut (cooking) oil


Explanation:
If this is the "mantika" we use for everyday cooking, then it is coconut oil.

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas: to be safe just use COOKING oil. I use olive oil for everyday cooking. ;)
53 mins
  -> Yeah. Me too, actually. We don't have coconut oil here in Denmark and olive oil is actually rather cheap, not to mention healthier. ;-)

agree  dencruise: Agree. Use 'cooking oil' because all kinds of cooking oil are called 'mantika' by Filipinos.
15 hrs
  -> Salamat po. :-D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooking oil


Explanation:
Yes, I agree this is the oil we use for cooking in the philippines.
we usually say to all kinds of oils "mantika" (usually it is coconut oil).

carolinavan
Germany

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lard/Fat/Grease/Shortening


Explanation:
hope this helps

Lily Waters
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil


Explanation:
Actually, the exact translation for mantika is oil. It only refers to cooking oil when the mantika is used to cook the food. Oil is also langis when someone is referring to inedible oils.

Taglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ria Holmgeirsson, carolinavan, Lily Waters