KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kagandahan

English translation: beauty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:kagandahan
English translation:beauty
Entered by: karcsy

16:23 Oct 21, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Tagalog term or phrase: kagandahan
i think its a bicol language if i m not wrong...
Adrianlhm
beauty
Explanation:
kagandahan is tagalog. It means beauty/beautiful/nice.

ex. ang kagandahan ni Nena ay ang kabaitan niya.
Nena's beauty is her kindness.

I don't know if there is Bicolano word 'kagandahan'.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
thnx, and sorry for the late reply, lolz~!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beauty
karcsy
5beauty, loveliness
sigenga


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beauty


Explanation:
kagandahan is tagalog. It means beauty/beautiful/nice.

ex. ang kagandahan ni Nena ay ang kabaitan niya.
Nena's beauty is her kindness.

I don't know if there is Bicolano word 'kagandahan'.

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnx, and sorry for the late reply, lolz~!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Navarro
2 hrs
  -> Maraming salamat!

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Maraming salamat!

agree  Oliver J
9 hrs
  -> Maraming salamat!

agree  unica: in Bicol, it's "kagayunan"
9 hrs
  -> Maraming salamat!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beauty, loveliness


Explanation:
"kagandahan" - Tagalog word for "beauty" or "Loveliness". It is an abstract noun. The short form is "ganda" and this is also used in both Tagalog and Filipino.

For "beautiful" the translation is "maganda" - adjective.

For nice "maganda" - adjective.


    Reference: http://www.english-to-tagalog.com
sigenga
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog