ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Government / Politics

barangay hall

English translation: barangay=community/village

18:26 Nov 24, 2001
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / political
Tagalog term or phrase: barangay hall
an election is being held at the new barangay hall in quezon city.
derickian
English translation:barangay=community/village
Explanation:
Erik's reply is entirely correct. In addition to that, let me add that the local barangay is the smallest officially recognized socio-political unit in the Philippines. To make a rough analogy, it functions very much like an organized community or village within a town or county, complete with a roster of elected officials as Erik has described, as well as physical, financial and human resources units for law enforcement and public safety, sanitation and upkeep of surroundings, health and medical affairs, social welfare, judiciary functions...it's a miniaturized town administration system, if you will.

The only difference from the US example is that each place in the Philippines belongs to a barangay. And the barangay hall (which could be as small as a 20-square-meter thatched-roof hut) serves just like a village clubhouse where people could converge and talk about matters concerning their place (under the leadership of the barangay captain). This is also where free vaccination (to both infants and household pets) is given...and local criminals are first bought (and jailed) before being transfered to the town or city jail. These offenders better watch out for those "barangay tanods"--they are the plainclothes volunteer men who patrol the premises with rattan nightsticks to uphold the law and preserve the peace and quiet.

The barangay serves as a subordinate or sub-component of the town administration. The word "barangay" comes from "balangay", meaning "boat". The historical reference pertains to the sailing ships that contained communal groups of ancestral Filipinos (the Malays) who came to the land and established its very first communities. These communities back then were ruled by the revered socio-political-religious leader called the "datu".

Hope this helps! Nice email address by the way :-)
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barangay=community/village
Jake Estrada
4What is a Barangay Hall?xxxjerky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is a Barangay Hall?


Explanation:
Well a barangay hall is not quite like anything here in the United States. It is kinda like a neighborhood heirarchy within a city. There is a barangay captain who is in charge of everything. People go to the Barangays before they go to the city hall for pretty much everything (problems/move-ins/safety/etc). The citizens living within the boundary of each barangay vote for their officials.

I hope this helps.


    Used to live in the Philippines
xxxjerky

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barangay=community/village


Explanation:
Erik's reply is entirely correct. In addition to that, let me add that the local barangay is the smallest officially recognized socio-political unit in the Philippines. To make a rough analogy, it functions very much like an organized community or village within a town or county, complete with a roster of elected officials as Erik has described, as well as physical, financial and human resources units for law enforcement and public safety, sanitation and upkeep of surroundings, health and medical affairs, social welfare, judiciary functions...it's a miniaturized town administration system, if you will.

The only difference from the US example is that each place in the Philippines belongs to a barangay. And the barangay hall (which could be as small as a 20-square-meter thatched-roof hut) serves just like a village clubhouse where people could converge and talk about matters concerning their place (under the leadership of the barangay captain). This is also where free vaccination (to both infants and household pets) is given...and local criminals are first bought (and jailed) before being transfered to the town or city jail. These offenders better watch out for those "barangay tanods"--they are the plainclothes volunteer men who patrol the premises with rattan nightsticks to uphold the law and preserve the peace and quiet.

The barangay serves as a subordinate or sub-component of the town administration. The word "barangay" comes from "balangay", meaning "boat". The historical reference pertains to the sailing ships that contained communal groups of ancestral Filipinos (the Malays) who came to the land and established its very first communities. These communities back then were ruled by the revered socio-political-religious leader called the "datu".

Hope this helps! Nice email address by the way :-)


    Native Tagalog speaker and resident of Manila since birth
Jake Estrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerky: That was very thorough. I am impressed! Ang galing mo naman.
1 day18 hrs

agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
1502 days