KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Government / Politics

pang-ilang presidente si Reagan?

English translation: a mind-boggler indeed


01:35 Mar 31, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / politics
Tagalog term or phrase: pang-ilang presidente si Reagan?
Ex. answer to that kind of question, Reagan is the _th president.
grace
English translation:a mind-boggler indeed
Explanation:
Grace,

Tagalog does have a good number of unique syntax organizations that do not have direct (or at least "normal-sounding") equivalents in English. Your question is a good example.

I agree with Cecilia's answer above, but let me give it a try too :-)


If your Tagalog question is:

"pang-ilang Presidente si Reagan?"

...then the same question asked in English would be:

"Where does Reagan appear in the chronological order of presidents?"

...or a shorter and simpler-sounding version would be :

"What is Reagan's order in the list of presidents?"

That's the closest translation I know...I think it sure gets the original message of the question across.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What ordinal number is Reagan as a president?swishy
4 +1a mind-boggler indeed
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4No natural translation
Parrot
4Who's the _th president of the US?
Joseph Rosacena
4use "ika-"TAGALOG PRO


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use "ika-"


Explanation:
Si Reagan ang ika-apatnapung (o ika-tatlumpu't siyam na) presidente ng Estados Unidos.

Ikatlong/Pangatlong... = Third...
Ika-dalawampung... = twentieth
Ika-tatlumpu't isang... = thirty-first
Ika-tatlumpu't walong... - thirty-eighth

TAGALOG PRO

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No natural translation


Explanation:
It really means "What (ordinal number) president is Reagan?" or "In what numeric order was Reagan president?" Either way it sounds weird.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mind-boggler indeed


Explanation:
Grace,

Tagalog does have a good number of unique syntax organizations that do not have direct (or at least "normal-sounding") equivalents in English. Your question is a good example.

I agree with Cecilia's answer above, but let me give it a try too :-)


If your Tagalog question is:

"pang-ilang Presidente si Reagan?"

...then the same question asked in English would be:

"Where does Reagan appear in the chronological order of presidents?"

...or a shorter and simpler-sounding version would be :

"What is Reagan's order in the list of presidents?"

That's the closest translation I know...I think it sure gets the original message of the question across.

Hope this helps!

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swishy: Not all tagalog words have direct translations in the english language. Somehow sometimes we usually paraphrase tagalog words into english language to translate and to make sense. I consider all your translation somehow correct.
2350 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who's the _th president of the US?


Explanation:
My suggestion.
Yes I agree with Cecilia and Jake, it's perplexing.
The above metioned translation is the normal type of question. And I guess, the closest translation is to completely change it.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

2365 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What ordinal number is Reagan as a president?


Explanation:
Ang tawag ng 'first, second, third, fourth, fifth,...' and so on order is what we call an Ordinal Number. Ang opposite nito ay ang tinatawag nati'ng Cardinal Number which is 'one, two, three, four, five,...' and so on. 'Ilan' refers more to a Cardinal number which if added with a prefix 'pang' or 'ika' would more likely refer to, this time, an Ordinal Number. 'Pang' or 'ika' prefix calls for a number designating the place (as first, second, or third) occupied by an item in an ordered sequence. I hope this makes a total sense for all. Mabuhay!

Example sentence(s):
  • Pang-ilan? to What ordinal number?
  • Pang-ilang presidente si Reagan?
swishy




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): swishy