KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Linguistics

Kuya

English translation: brother ; elder brother


19:56 Jul 20, 2005
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Tagalog term or phrase: Kuya
salutation
bob
English translation:brother ; elder brother
Explanation:
http://www.copewithcytokines.de/TAGALOG/cope.cgi?001694
Selected response from:

Marcin Łakomy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brother ; elder brother
Marcin Łakomy
5<no equivalent>, literal translation is "elder brother"swordfish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brother ; elder brother


Explanation:
http://www.copewithcytokines.de/TAGALOG/cope.cgi?001694


Marcin Łakomy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbluepoppet
15 days
  -> salamat

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
62 days

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<no equivalent>, literal translation is "elder brother"


Explanation:
Just use it as it is "Kuya <Name of person>" in the salutation. I assume the audience is a Filipino? When you use "Brother <Name of person>" in the salutation, it has an implied meaning that the person is a member of the religious laity.

swordfish
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog