KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Kung pwede kang maging reference sa application ko

English translation: If you could possibly be a reference on my application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Kung pwede kang maging reference sa application ko
English translation:If you could possibly be a reference on my application
Entered by: Lily Waters

20:16 Nov 8, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Tagalog term or phrase: Kung pwede kang maging reference sa application ko
Tagalog
CJ@y
If you could possibly be a reference on my application
Explanation:
my try
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2If you could possibly be a reference on my applicationLily Waters
5 +1If I could name you as a reference on my applicationEric Gross
4if I use you as character reference on my application.
Ria Holmgeirsson
3If you could be my reference on my application...
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you could be my reference on my application...


Explanation:
what kind of application is this? job?

If you could/can be my/a reference on my application...

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you could possibly be a reference on my application


Explanation:
my try

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyapivy: Also see Ria's comments regarding context
22 hrs
  -> thanks Ivy, re: Ria's comment - source text did not mention any character reference, in the UK dalawa ang hinahanap na references, one is character and the other is professional reference. No one can 'use' anyone, it is bad English

neutral  Ria Holmgeirsson: :-)
1 day3 hrs
  -> no offence Ria, we are all professionals here.

agree  unica: I find this version more courteous
2 days19 hrs
  -> thank you Unica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if I use you as character reference on my application.


Explanation:
If you are asking permission... :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 22:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is of course, considering you are applying for a job, but if its for loan, mortgage or financial reason, you could say:
"IF I USE YOU AS REFERENCE PERSON IN MY APPLICATION (FOR MORTGAGE)..."

Example sentence(s):
  • What if I use you as character reference on my application?
  • I wonder if its alright that I use you as character reference on my application.
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If I could name you as a reference on my application


Explanation:

Just my try - thinking in terms of standard, idiomatic usage.

Eric Gross
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica: how could you be wrong? :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks - seems we're all correct on this one, just some minor differences. :)