ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

malupit

English translation: cruel

20:53 Jul 6, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: malupit
malupit
English translation:cruel
Explanation:
but also

inhuman; merciless; ruthless; stern; truculent; unkind

[Tagalog - English Dictionary]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cruel
leff
4impressive, etc. (colloquial meanings)
Jake Estrada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruel


Explanation:
but also

inhuman; merciless; ruthless; stern; truculent; unkind

[Tagalog - English Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerky: Yep, cruel, mean.
24 mins

agree  Jake Estrada
1 day3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressive, etc. (colloquial meanings)


Explanation:
The original meaning of "malupit" is cruel, etc. as explained correctly above. In addition, the word has also acquired colloquial meaning(s) especially among younger speakers: "impressive".

This connotation approximates the English colloquial meaning for "wicked" e.g. "That new multi-player combat game is simply wicked!!"

However, rest assured that "malupit" in this context is almost always used as in casual ocassions e.g. as a "street" expression, in TV sitcoms/comic strips, etc. It is very rarely used in formal settings such as bibliographic text.

Hope this helps ;-)

Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 32