KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

bola

English translation: Ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:bola
English translation:Ball
Entered by: Joseph Rosacena

02:49 Dec 30, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: bola
bola
pscrilla
Ball
Explanation:
Depending on the context, "bola" means usually ball. But if you refer to someone making jokes or trying to convince you in a cunningly manner it means joke or persuasion.
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ball
Joseph Rosacena
1-
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Tagalog uses some Spanish words I guess. Bola can mean a "ball" or also as far as I know a "bola" is when you ask for a ride "dame una bola" which means "give me a ride".

If you have more context that can help.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ball


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "bola" means usually ball. But if you refer to someone making jokes or trying to convince you in a cunningly manner it means joke or persuasion.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chain
15 hrs

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: or, a snide remark to mean that you are "trying to make someone's head as round as a ball" (as in "weaving a rope of a tale")
16 hrs

agree  Dia Alibo
2 days21 hrs