ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Inilagay na mga patalastas

English translation: Placed advertisements

03:32 Aug 14, 2009
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Other
Tagalog term or phrase: Inilagay na mga patalastas
i know that inilagay means "to put" and that this is the past tense version, but I don't know what this entire phrase could mean in English. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!!
Eric Bell
English translation:Placed advertisements
Explanation:
inilagay=placed
mga patalastas= advertisements
Selected response from:

Hild Alcala
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placed advertisementsEric Gross
3 +1Placed advertisements
Hild Alcala


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Placed advertisements


Explanation:
inilagay=placed
mga patalastas= advertisements

Hild Alcala
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Gross: yeah, hilda tamang tama :)
47 mins
  -> Thanks Eric.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed advertisements


Explanation:

Tukayo ko-
Hilda already got it right. "Patalastas" could mean also "commercial" like those placed on broadcasted media by different sponsors. I guess it would depend on the total context from which you got the phrase.

Eric Gross
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish