ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

sige na

English translation: come on...

02:14 Feb 14, 2003
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: sige na
I just need to know what it means .. someone said it to be today who's filipino and I'm curious
bwittany
English translation:come on...
Explanation:
it depends on the context but it is usually said to urge someone to do something or to say yes to something...
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2come on...
Dia Alibo
5go ahead
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come on...


Explanation:
it depends on the context but it is usually said to urge someone to do something or to say yes to something...


    Reference: http://www.seasite.niu.edu/tagalog/Grammar%20Activities/Gram...
Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerky
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jake Estrada: agree
19 days
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go ahead


Explanation:
This is the other meaning. The word sige comes from the Spanish imperative sigue meaning "go on, continue." The context would be if someone is offering you something, s/he'll say "Take it, go ahead - Kuhain mo, sige na." Sige na is used to convince you to do something.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8