ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

lapu lapu

English translation: Grouper, Miniata Grouper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Lapu Lapu
English translation:Grouper, Miniata Grouper

03:04 Nov 24, 2003
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
/ fish
Tagalog term or phrase: lapu lapu
kind of fish
Dorothee Binsfeld
Type of fish.
Explanation:
I'm not sure of the direct translation of this name but I know that the fish is about 2 meters in length (usually) and is orangy in colour. It is quite expensive but is a very delicious tasting fish.

:)
Selected response from:

ShanL
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grouper
Dia Alibo
5דקר
Ron Armon
5Miniata Grouper
Jake Estrada
3 +1Морской или Каменный Окунь (Групер, Мероу)Ridzenite
3Type of fish.ShanL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grouper


Explanation:
lapu lapu in English is called GROUPER.
it is an expensive fish here in the Philippines, but people love it because it is delicious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-24 03:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its scientific name is Epinephelus sp.

http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?3801

Dia Alibo
Philippines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
1072 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Miniata Grouper


Explanation:
Lapu-lapu is a local fish which in English is called commonly as "grouper".

However, so as not to confuse with the "pugapo" (another Philippine fish common in the Visayan islands, which is also known as "grouper" in English), we could translate "lapu-lapu" as "Miniata grouper".

This differentiation is based on the scientific name for lapu-lapu, Cephalopholis miniata.


    Reference: http://www.marineland.com/seascope/ss2002_issue1.pdf+lapu-la...
Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Type of fish.


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the direct translation of this name but I know that the fish is about 2 meters in length (usually) and is orangy in colour. It is quite expensive but is a very delicious tasting fish.

:)

ShanL
PRO pts in pair: 4

1097 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
דקר


Explanation:
Wikipedia tells me:
Named after the hero, Lapu-Lapu is also the name of the grouper fish in the Philippines.

Both The Hebrew online dictionary "Babilon" (highly reliable) and the "Hebrew Gastronomical Glossary" tells me the Hebrew term for it is "DAKAR" (דקר) or sometimes "LOKUS" (לוקוס).


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/grouper/Hebrew
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1102 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Морской или Каменный Окунь (Групер, Мероу)


Explanation:
Grouper Epinephelus spp, family Serranidae -

Групер Epinephelus spp семейства Серрановые (Serranidae)- рыба, обитающая в области Филиппинских островов, названная так в честь национального героя Филиппинов, первого вождя и главы клана Мактан. В просторечии разновидность окуня :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1102 days (2006-11-30 11:02:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this fish is a hermaphrodyte. When it reaches about 3 kilos, it turnes female and upon reaching 10-12 kilos (!), they become male.

Ridzenite
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Поскольку это вторая по величине рыба на Филиппинах, то, из уважения к ней, можно оставить ее родовое имя - Лапу Лапу. Интересный факт: кита в тех краях называют Лапу Лапу Лапу, а корюшку - просто "Лапушка"...
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ron Armon, Ridzenite, Vladimir Lioukaikine